THE World University Rankings 2027: A Methodology Guide for Indian Institutions

 ·  By Edhitch Research Team

THE World University Rankings 2027 judge universities on 17 indicators in five pillars: Research quality (30%), Teaching (29.5%), Research environment (29%), International outlook (7.5%) and Industry (4%). One third of the score (33%) comes from THE’s academic reputation survey. To be ranked, a university must teach undergraduates and publish at least 1,000 relevant papers over five years (minimum 100 a year). In the 2027 edition, 143 Indian institutions were ranked — the most of any Asian country — with IISc Bengaluru the highest at joint 254th.

What the THE World University Rankings measure

The Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings are one of the two global rankings that Indian universities, regulators and international students watch most closely — the other is QS. THE ranks research-intensive universities that teach undergraduates, using a mix of institution-submitted data, bibliometric data on publications and citations, and a global reputation survey of academics.

The 2027 edition, published at the end of September 2026, is the largest so far: 2,297 universities across 118 countries and territories. Unlike NIRF, participation is voluntary and the ranking is run by a private publisher, not the Government of India — but it shapes international partnerships, student recruitment and how an institution is perceived abroad.

The 5 pillars and 17 indicators (2027)

THE groups its 17 performance indicators into five pillars. The weights for the 2027 edition are:

Pillar / indicatorWeight
Teaching (the learning environment)29.5%
Teaching reputation15%
Staff-to-student ratio4.5%
Doctorates awarded to academic staff ratio5.5%
Doctorate-to-bachelor’s ratio2%
Institutional income2.5%
Research environment29%
Research reputation18%
Research income5.5%
Research productivity5.5%
Research quality30%
Citation impact15%
Research strength5%
Research excellence5%
Research influence5%
International outlook7.5%
Proportion of international students2.5%
Proportion of international staff2.5%
International collaboration2.5%
Industry4%
Industry income2%
Patents2%

Source: THE World University Rankings 2027 methodology (published September 2026). 17 indicators, 5 pillars.

Read the table this way: reputation (teaching reputation 15% + research reputation 18%) is a third of the total. Bibliometric indicators in Research quality are another 30%. The data your institution submits itself — staff, students, doctorates, income, international mix — drives most of what is left. That last group is the part you control directly, and the part where inconsistent figures do the most damage.

Who is eligible to be ranked

THE applies three main eligibility tests for the 2027 edition:

  • Undergraduate teaching. Institutions that do not teach undergraduates are excluded.
  • Research volume. At least 1,000 relevant publications between 2021 and 2025, with a minimum of 100 in each year.
  • Subject breadth. Institutions are excluded if 80% or more of their research output falls in a single one of THE’s 11 subject areas.

Institutions that submit data but don’t meet these tests are listed as “reporter” institutions, without a rank. That is a useful status: you start building a data history with THE before you cross the publication threshold. Our eligibility checklist walks through each test.

How India performed in THE 2027

  • 143 Indian institutions are ranked, up from 128 in the 2026 edition — the most of any Asian country and the second-highest count in the world after the United States.
  • IISc Bengaluru is India’s highest-ranked institution, at joint 254th (down from the 201–250 band in 2026).
  • Many of the gains are private and state universities moving up bands — a sign that institutions outside the IIT system are investing in global-ranking readiness.

India’s count keeps growing, but very few Indian institutions reach the top 300. The gap is mostly in the reputation indicators and the international outlook pillar, not in raw research volume.

What data your institution submits

Institutions provide and sign off their own institutional data. For the 2027 edition, THE’s key statistics generally relate to the 2024 academic year; publication data covers 2021–2025; and the reputation survey ran from November 2025 to February 2026, combined with the previous year’s responses. The submitted data covers, broadly:

  • Academic staff — total, international, and by subject area
  • Students — undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral, international
  • Doctorates awarded and bachelor’s degrees awarded
  • Institutional income, research income and industry income

Most of these figures are ones an Indian institution already reports to NIRF, AISHE and NAAC — but each body defines them slightly differently. If your THE staff number and your NIRF faculty number can’t be reconciled, you have a credibility problem with both.

Where Indian institutions gain and lose marks

Reputation (33%)

Teaching and research reputation together carry a third of the weight. They move slowly and are earned through international visibility — collaborations, visiting faculty, conference presence and alumni in academia abroad. There is no short-cut, which is why institutions that start early pull ahead.

Research quality (30%)

Citation impact is normalised by subject, so a strong engineering department isn’t penalised against medicine. What hurts Indian institutions most here is data hygiene: papers scattered across several Scopus affiliation profiles, inconsistent institution names, and faculty without author IDs. Consolidating these is the cheapest gain available.

Teaching ratios and income (about 15%)

Staff-to-student ratio, doctorates per staff and institutional income are all institution-submitted. Errors here are self-inflicted — usually because the figures were compiled in a hurry, from a different spreadsheet than the one used for NIRF.

International outlook (7.5%) and Industry (4%)

International students and staff remain India’s weakest area. International collaboration (co-authored papers) is the most movable of the three. Industry income and patents together are only 4%, but most Indian institutions under-report industry income they actually earn.

How to prepare for the next cycle

  1. Check eligibility against the publication threshold and subject-concentration rule.
  2. Clean your research footprint — one Scopus affiliation profile, consistent institution naming, author IDs for every faculty member.
  3. Build one staff and student record that produces your THE, QS, NIRF and AISHE figures from the same source, with the definitions of each recorded.
  4. Plan the reputation work — international collaborations and visibility take two to three cycles to show.
  5. Submit as a reporter if you are not yet eligible, to start your data history.

Frequently asked questions

What is the methodology of the THE World University Rankings 2027?

THE World University Rankings 2027 use 17 indicators in five pillars: Research quality (30%), Teaching (29.5%), Research environment (29%), International outlook (7.5%) and Industry (4%). Teaching reputation (15%) and research reputation (18%) come from THE’s academic reputation survey; research quality is measured from publication and citation data; the rest comes from data each institution submits.

How many Indian universities are in the THE World University Rankings 2027?

143 Indian institutions are ranked in the THE World University Rankings 2027, up from 128 in the 2026 edition. India has the most ranked institutions of any Asian country and the second-most in the world after the United States. IISc Bengaluru is the highest-ranked Indian institution, at joint 254th.

What are the eligibility criteria for the THE World University Rankings?

For the 2027 edition, an institution must teach undergraduates, have at least 1,000 relevant publications between 2021 and 2025 with at least 100 in each year, and must not have 80% or more of its research output in a single subject area. Institutions that submit data but don’t meet the criteria are listed as reporters without a rank.

Is THE the same as NIRF?

No. NIRF is India’s national ranking run by the Ministry of Education, with five parameters and a 10% perception component. THE is a global ranking run by Times Higher Education, where reputation surveys carry 33% and international outlook carries 7.5%. Much of the underlying data overlaps, but each defines it differently. See our THE vs QS vs NIRF comparison.

Does Master Data Map support THE World University Rankings data?

Yes. Master Data Map keeps THE data on the same institutional record as NAAC, NBA and NIRF, maps each figure to the THE indicator it feeds, records the definition used, and flags where a THE figure would contradict what you reported to NIRF or AISHE.

Official sources

Weights and eligibility rules are from THE’s published 2027 methodology. Indian results are from coverage of the 2027 release. Last verified: 22 October 2026.

Get Ready for the Next THE & QS Cycle

Tell us where you stand. We’ll check your eligibility for THE and QS, map your current data to their indicators and show you a Master Data Map walkthrough.

🌐   THE & QS Readiness Enquiry

Questions? WhatsApp +91-92051 19385  ·  Email info@edhitch.com

✓

Enquiry Received!

We'll respond with next steps within 24 hours.
For immediate help: WhatsApp +91-92051 19385

💬